Online recruitment privacy policy notice

Your privacy is important when you apply for a job with us. Any personal information you give us is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. We can only collect, use and disclose that information in accordance with the Act.

Personnel records

We hold personal information about prospective and current employees, including contract and temporary staff. This information is used for recruitment, and to maintain employment history, payroll and administrative information.

Information we collect

Noting that the provision of some personal information is voluntary, the sort of information we collect may include your:

  • name and address
  • date of birth
  • occupation
  • AGS number
  • gender
  • qualifications
  • equal employment opportunity group designation
  • next of kin
  • details of pay and allowances
  • leave details
  • work reports
  • security clearance details and employment history.

Sensitive information

We may also hold sensitive information including:

  • physical and mental health
  • disabilities
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • disciplinary investigation and action
  • criminal convictions
  • adverse performance and security assessments
  • tax file numbers
  • relationship details
  • personal financial information.

Disclosing your information

We won’t usually disclose personnel information to overseas agencies, unless the agency needs the information as part of your job.

We can only share your personal information with other Australian Government agencies where authorised or required by law. We may also share some of your personal information with the Australian Public Service Commission.

More information about privacy

Our privacy policy has more information about how we protect your personal information. Contact our privacy officer to access or correct your information or make a privacy complaint.

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about how we handle your personal information.

Back to top of page