Go to top of page

New director of Aviation Safety

Date of Publication: 
Wednesday 7th June

Mr Shane Carmody has been appointed as the Director of Aviation Safety at the Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA).

The chairman of CASA’s Board Mr Jeff Boyd announced the five year appointment today.

Mr Carmody has been acting in the role since October 2016 and brings extensive experience in senior government to the role at CASA.

“Shane Carmody brings a wealth of senior executive experience to the position of Director of Aviation Safety at CASA,” Mr Boyd said.

“Shane has worked in high profile federal government agencies and has a strong appreciation of the role CASA plays in the aviation sector, having previously worked for CASA as Deputy Chief Executive Officer from 2006 to 2009.

“He has led large teams of operational, technical and regulatory support staff, providing leadership for operational, training and corporate functions within a regulatory environment.

“Shane has had an outstanding government career, holding executive appointments at the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development, the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, the Department of Defence and the Repatriation Commission.

“The new Director of Aviation Safety was chosen after an international search for the best available person to further develop CASA as a world leader in aviation safety regulation.

“CASA’s Board has full confidence that under the continued leadership of Shane Carmody, Australia’s excellent aviation safety record can be further enhanced.

“Shane is committed to working with the aviation industry and the wider aviation community to achieve the best possible safety outcomes.

“He understands safety is a shared responsibility with the aviation industry and will ensure that the interests of the travelling public are paramount.”

Shane Carmody career highlights

October 2016 Acting Chief Executive Officer and Director of Aviation Safety

April 2016 – October 2016 Deputy Secretary, Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development.

June 2014 – April 2016 Deputy Secretary / Chief Executive Officer, Department of Veterans’ Affairs

June 2009 – June 2014 Deputy President of the Repatriation Commission; member Military, Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission

October 2006 – October 2009 Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Civil Aviation Safety Authority

January – October 2006 Deputy Secretary Intelligence and Security, Department of Defence

July 2002 – December 2005 Deputy Secretary Strategy, Department of Defence

June 2001 - January 2002 Deputy Secretary Intelligence and Security, Department of Defence

Media contact:
Amanda Palmer
0419 296 446
amanda.palmer@casa.gov.au
MR4717